Privacy Policy


Primesociety.com is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Should you choose to provide your email address or any other personal information on any of the forms found on our site, you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with Primesociety.com. This privacy policy is intended for all users of Primesociety.com, including vendors, customers and others. 
 
By visiting this web site you consent to us collecting your information as mentioned in this privacy policy, and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You may opt out at any time. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services.
 
In this privacy policy, you will find information on these areas:
  • What personally identifiable information Primesociety.com collects.
  • What personally identifiable information third parties collect through the Web site.
  • What organization collects the information.
  • How Primesociety.com uses the information.
  • With whom Primesociety.com may share user information.
  • What choices are available to users regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under Primesociety.com control.
  • How users can correct any inaccuracies in the information.  

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should contact Primesociety.com at support@prime-society.com.
 
Any violation of this privacy policy will lead to suspension of use privileges and permanent removal from this web site.
 
Some of the information found in this policy may or may not apply at all times.

 

 

Information Collection and Use

 

Information Collection

Primesociety.com is the sole owner of the information collected on our site. Primesociety.com collects and monitors information from our users at several different points on our Web site.

 

Registration

In order to use this Web site, a user must first complete the registration form.  During registration a user is required to give contact information (such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information). We use this information to contact the user about services on our site for which he has expressed interest and/or purchase and sell products.  It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (if ever asked), and unique identifiers (such as, username and password), but encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience on our site.  Please safeguard your password and other personal information. You may be liable for unauthorized use of our web site, as well as have your private information used by others.

 

Order

We request information from the user on our order form. A user may be requested to provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).  This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer’s orders.  If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user.
 
We do not store any credit card information after your card has been processed.
 
Unless you opt-out, you give Primesociety.com permission to use your information as per this privacy policy.
 
While Primesociety.com will make every effort possible to protect your privacy, we do not promise, nor should you expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private. This will include parties who attempt to illegally enter our web site and intercept or access transmissions or private communications.
 
SHOPIFY

 

 

Information Use

 

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files and/or third parties to create a profile of our users.  A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences.  Consequently, collected information is tied to the users personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. This profile is used to tailor a user’s visit to our Web site, and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them.  We do not share your profile with other third parties, unless specifically mentioned in this agreement.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies.  For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates.  A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.
 
Cookies will be used on our site to remember and recall login names, login information, previous purchases, potential purchases, as well as other items to help us better understand user’s needs. By setting a cookie on our site, users would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site.  If users reject the cookie, they may still use our site.  The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.  See the “Profile” section.
 
If ever applicable, some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers).  However, we have no access to or control over these cookies, once we have given permission for them to set cookies for advertising.  These parties use of cookies are subject to their own set of privacy policies.

 

Log Files

Like most standard Web site servers we use log files.  This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Third Party Advertising

There is some information that is given to third party advertisers (if applicable). Information about users’ visit to this site, such as number of times they have viewed an ad (but not user name, address, or other personal information), is used to serve ads to users on this site. Your email address may be given to third party vendors as well, unless you opt out. For more information about third party advertisers, cookies, and how to "opt-out", please contact us at support@Primesociety.com.
 
This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Primesociety.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. 

 

Communications from the Site

Special Offers and Updates

We send all new members a welcoming email and if necessary, to verify password and username. Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections.

 

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement.  For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email.  Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account.  However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

 

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the users wishes.

 

Other uses

We can use your information to help facilitate requested information, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce user agreements, analyze site usage, as well as site content customization, layout and services. Your information, such as your user ID and e-mail address, can be used with message boards and instant messaging. No personal information will be used here though.

 

Sharing

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site. This includes, but is not limited to, any defense to any claim in which Primesociety.com in a defendant, to assist in any investigations by law enforcement agencies, or violations of any Primesociety.com policy.

 

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

While Primesociety.com will not rent, sell or share your information in general (except as mentioned in this policy), there are certain instances that your information may be used. We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information. This is how your information will be shared:
  • To partners
  • Information relating to minors will only be used with prior parental or guardianship approval.
  • If Primesociety.com merges with another company, then this information will be shared with the merging company.

 

Third Party Advertisers

We may share non personal information with third party advertisers, and this will be used to gather information about users for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on this site and other sites. The information they collect and share through this technology is not personally identifiable.  For more information or for choices about not having this anonymous information used please see our choice/ opt out section.

 

These are the instances in which we will share users' personal information:

Primesociety.com does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
 
We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Primesociety.com under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Primesociety.com communicate with you about offers from Primesociety.com and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information;
 
We have a parent's permission to share the information if the user is a child under age 13. Parents have the option of allowing Primesociety.com to collect and use their child's information without consenting to Primesociety.com sharing of this information with people and companies who may use this information for their own purposes. We will not ask for more information from children than is necessary to participate in this web site;
 
We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
 
We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Primesociety.com's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law;
 
We transfer information about you if Primesociety.com is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Primesociety.com will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy;
 
Primesociety.com may display targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, age, gender and geographical areas;
 
Primesociety.com does not provide any personal information (other than email address) to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad;
 
We do not support any illegal use of your private information and will make every effort to stop such practices in order to protect your privacy.

 

Third Party Intermediaries

We may use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. To the best of our knowledge, these companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

 

Service Providers

We may partner with other third parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these particular services, we share names, or other contact information. This information will include e-mail address’ and other information. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.
 
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
 
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
 
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
 
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
 
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
 
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

In addition to the security we offer, your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
 
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
 
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
 
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

 

Business Transitions

In the event Primesociety.com goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.  Users will be notified via e-mail, as well as with a prominent notice on our Web site for at least 30 days prior to a change of ownership or control of their personal information. If as a result of the business transition, the users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.

 

Children's privacy.

Primesociety.com is designed for those who can legally create binding contracts. Therefore, Primesociety.com wants to protect children’s privacy. We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its accompanying FTC regulations.

 

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for information.
 
Users who no longer wish to receive our communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the email or email us at support@Primesociety.com.  You may also opt-out by going to our web page at Primesociety.com.
 
Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties.  We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

 

Links

This Web site may contain links that will direct you to other sites. Please be aware that we, Primesociety.com, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site. Primesociety.com may have co-branding and/or framing relations with other companies. In this case, you should be familiar with the privacy policies of both companies, since you may be subject to each of them.

 

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site may request information from users via surveys or contests.  Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).  Contact information will be used [shared with the contest [survey] sponsors] to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.  Users’ personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users’ personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

 

Security

This Web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.  When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, their information is protected both online and off-line.
 
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
 
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
 
While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line.  All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. We use various security protection software to help protect your information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment.
 
If users have any questions about the security at our Web site, users can send an email to support@Primesociety.com.

 

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users’ personally identifiable information. This can usually be done on line with Primesociety.com, or by emailing our Customer Support at support@Primesociety.com. 

 

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. 
 
If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.  However, if users have opted out of all communication with the site, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner.  In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

 

Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@prime-society.com or by mail at Prime Society Boutique
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer P.O. Box 45730, Omaha, NE 68145.